Azucena Valencia Law (AVLC) is on Facebook
Azucena Valencia Law (AVLC) is on Twitter
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney     Pasadena    San Francisco    San Diego
Main Office: 1-(888) 485-5208 / (626) 240-4654
Schedule an INFOPASS
The information you obtain at this
site is not, nor is it intended to be,
legal advice. You should consult an
attorney for advice regarding your
individual situation. We invite you to
contact us and welcome your calls,
letters and electronic mail.
Contacting us does not create an
attorney-client relationship. Please
do not send any confidential
information to us until such time as
an attorney-client relationship has
been established.
© 2008-2014  Azucena Valencia Law Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.
Los Angeles Immigration Attorneys:  1055 E. Colorado Blvd. Suite 500, Pasadena, CA 91106.  PH: 626-240-2654
San Francisco Immigration Attorneys:  Ph: 1-888-485-5208.  San Diego Immigration Attorneys:  Ph: 1-888-485-5208
On November 20, 2014, the President announced a series of executive actions to crack down on illegal
immigration at the border, prioritize deporting felons not families, and require certain undocumented immigrants
to pass a criminal background check and pay taxes in order to temporarily stay in the U.S. without fear of
deportation.  

These initiatives include:

1. Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Program - BEGINS FEBRUARY 18, 2015

  • Expanding the population eligible for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program to young
    people who came to this country before turning 16 years old and have been present since January 1,
    2010, and extending the period of DACA and work authorization from two years to three years.


Who:        Current DACA recipients seeking renewal and new applicants, including individuals born prior to June
       15, 1981, who meet all other DACA guidelines.

What:        Allows individuals born prior to June 15, 1981, to apply for DACA (removing the upper age restriction
        provided they meet all other guidelines.  Requires continuous residence in the United States since
        January 1, 2010, rather than the prior requirement of June 15, 2007.  Extends the deferred action
        period and employment authorization to three years from the current two years.

When:      BEGINS FEBRUARY 18, 2015


2.  Deferred Action for Parents and of U.S. Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents

  • Allowing parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who have been in the country since
    January 1, 2010, to request deferred action and employment authorization for three years, in a new
    Deferred Action for Parental Accountability program, provided they pass required background checks.

Who:        An undocumented individual living in the United States who, on the date of the announcement, is the
        parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident and who meets the guidelines listed below.

What:       Allows parents to request deferred action and employment authorization if they:

  • Have continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010;
  • Are the parents of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident born on or before November 20, 2014; and
  • Are not an enforcement priority for removal from the United States, pursuant to the November 20, 2014
 Policies for the Apprehension, Detention and Removal of Undocumented Immigrants Memorandum.

When:        Approximately 180 days following the President’s November 20, 2014, announcement.
Executive Actions on
Immigration
Original story from USCIS

ATTENTION!
THESE EXECUTIVE ACTIONS ARE CURRENTLY ON
HOLD AS THEY ARE CURRENTLY IN THE COURT
SYSTEM.  WE WILL KEEP YOU INFORMED AS
PROGRESS IS MADE.  THANK YOU.